This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 23-JUN-2012 |
| Time: | 20:00 LT |
| Type: |  de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth II |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N523R |
| C/n / msn: | 82960 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Near the intersection of Jurupa Avenue and Poplar Street, Fontana, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The pilot of a de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth II, N523R (also carrying its former British marks "G-ANEI"), performed an emergency landing in a field near the intersection of Jurupa Avenue and Poplar Street, Fontana, California, due to an engine failure.
The aircraft suffered substantial damage after it overturned and came to rest upside down.
Both occupants escaped unharmed.
Sources:
http://abclocal.go.com/kabc/story?section=news/local/inland_empire&id=8712365 http://www.sbsun.com/breakingnews/ci_20927373/small-plane-crashes-fontana-field-no-injuries-reported
http://www.abpic.co.uk/images/images/1025355F.jpg (photo)
Related books