ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146462
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:23-JUN-2012
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-28-151 Cherokee Warrior
Operator:Debs Aviation LLC
Registration: N41372
C/n / msn: 28-7415189
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:Provincetown Municipal Airport - PVC/KPVC, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:PVC/KPVC
Narrative:
A Piper PA-28-151 Cherokee Warrior went down short of the runway at Provincetown Municipal Airport - PVC/KPVC, Massachusetts, and ended up in the grass near the Hatches Harbor dike.
The pilot had a difficulty to locate the runway in the pitch black dark after problems to activate the runway lighting system by radio.

All three occupants were able to walk away unhurt.

Sources:
http://www.95wxtk.com/Cape-Wide-News-for-Sunday-June-24th-2012/13533294

\r\n

\r\n