ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146468
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:24-JUN-2012
Time:11:55 EDT
Type:Stinson 108
Operator:Private
Registration: N39443
C/n / msn: 13
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Casco Bay off Fort Williams Park, Cape Elizabeth, ME -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Twitchell Airport - 3B5
Destination airport:Twitchell Airport - 3B5
Narrative:
Following a loss of power, a small plane, a Stinson 108 Voyager, N39443, crashed into Casco Bay, Cape Elizabeth, Maine, on Sunday 24 June 2012 around 12 p.m.

The U.S. Coast Guard said it has found debris in the water.

One person was pulled from the water but did not survive the accident and was pronounced dead.

Sources:
http://www.wmtw.com/news/maine/portland/Plane-crashes-into-Casco-Bay/-/8865266/15223048/-/fx15irz/-/index.html
http://www.pressherald.com/news/Plane-crashes-near-Fort-Williams-Park.html?cmpid=breaking-news-box
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/01_39443.txt
http://www.sunjournal.com/city/story/946896
http://personalpages.tdstelme.net/~westin/ac-0.htm (See Unusual Stinson 108 Information)
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120624X73746&key=1