ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146473
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:24-JUN-2012
Time:10 am
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 757-200
Operator:Vim-Avia Airlines
Registration: RA-73018
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 163
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Russia’s city of Novosibirsk -   Russia
Phase:
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Yekaterinburg
Destination airport:Hanoi
Narrative:
According to preliminary information, the plane made an emergency landing because its left engine had malfunctioned. None of its 163 passengers was injured, sources from the Investigative Committee said.

Sources:
http://www.itar-tass.com/en/c154/455154.html