Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII MM574,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146475

Date:Friday 6 October 1944
Time:21:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:409 (Nighthawk) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MM574
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Advanced Landing Ground A.89 Le Culot, Walloon Brabant. -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:A.89 Le Culot (B)
Destination airport:A.89 Le Culot
Narrative:
Mosquito MM574: Took off at 19:50 hrs for Night Defensive patrol. 06/10/1944
Mosquito was damaged by debris from a Ju88 they had shot down, suffered engine cuts and instead of a
forced landing at Le Culot had to abandon the aircraft in 8 miles east of Brussels at 21:45 hrs. 06/10/1944
Regarding Mosquito HK503. We know it had one engine fail and landing gear was not locked down prior to emergency landing - and that this emergency belly landing blocked the runway which prevented Mosquito MM574 from performing an emergency landing.
Crew:
P/O (J/86855) Francis E. "Hank" HALEY (pilot) RCAF - Ok bailed out
P/O (177.961) Stanley James FAIRWEATHER (nav.) RAFVR - Ok bailed out

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=30111 3.http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?2428-Mosquito-HK-503