This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 25-JUN-2012 |
| Time: | 04:21 EDT |
| Type: |  Socata TB21 Trinidad TC |
| Operator: | Aerospace Trust Management LLC Trustee |
| Registration: | N2528N |
| C/n / msn: | 903 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Near Gold Hill Airport - NC25, Gold Hill, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | NC25 |
| Destination airport: | KLNS |
Narrative:A Socata TB21 Trinidad TC, impacted trees and terrain in Rowan County shortly after takeoff from Gold Hill Airport - NC25, Gold Hill, North Carolina. The aircraft sustained substantial damage by the impact and post impact fire.
The pilot of the aircraft received fatal injuries.
Sources:
http://www.wcnc.com/home/Authorities-investigate-reported-plane-crash-in-Rowan-Co--160216795.html http://www.charlotteobserver.com/2012/06/25/3340247/plane-crash-reported-in-rowan.html
http://flightaware.com/live/flight/N2528N (a very rare situation....)
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120625X80103&key=1
http://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/small/738/738752.jpg (photo)