This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 24-JUN-2012 |
| Time: | 19:15 LT |
| Type: | Ultralight |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 354 Mill Road, North Yarmouth, ME -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | Pilot's property |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft, an Ultralight, became lodged in treetops shortly after takeoff from the pilot's property in North Yarmouth, Maine, sustaining unknown damage.
The sole pilot onboard received fatal injuries from a 40 foot fall from the trees while exiting the aircraft.
Sources:
http://www.wabi.tv/news/31235/one-man-dead-after-ultralight-crash-in-north-yarmouth http://bangordailynews.com/2012/06/25/news/pilot-dies-after-crashing-into-tree-in-north-yarmouth/