This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 23-JUN-2012 |
| Time: | 17:00LT |
| Type: |  Cessna 172K Skyhawk |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | D-ECNA |
| C/n / msn: | 17257639 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Osnabrück-Atterheide Airport - EDWO -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Damme Airfield - EDWC |
| Destination airport: | Osnabrück-Atterheide Airport - EDWO |
Narrative:A Cessna 172K Skyhawk overshot the end of runway during the landing at Osnabrück-Atterheide Airport - EDWO and came to rest in a fence.
The pilot received minor injuries and his paasenger escaped unhurt.
Sources:
http://www.ndr.de/regional/niedersachsen/emsland/flugunfall115.html http://www.presseportal.de/polizeipresse/pm/104236/2276612/pol-os-flugunfall-in-atter-pilot-leicht-verletzt/rss
http://www.webbloggs.de/2012/06/24/bruchlandung-in-atter-pilot-leicht-verletzt/
http://www.bild.de/regional/hannover/hannover-regional/rentner-kracht-mit-flugzeug-in-zaun-24822688.bild.html