ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146500
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:07-JUN-2012
Time:14:46 PDT
Type:Schempp-Hirth Standard Cirrus
Operator:Private
Registration: N943SB
C/n / msn: 44
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Midair near Sparks, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:NV23
Destination airport:NV23
Narrative:
While maneuvering over hilly terrain at about 7000 feet Mean Sea Level (MSL), the aircraft, a Schempp-Hirth Standard Cirrus glider, N943SB, and a Centrair C101A glider, N101LV, collided midair, with both aircraft sustaining substantial damage.
Both gliders were able to land safely at their departure airport, Air Sailing Gliderport (NV23), Sparks, Nevada, and the sole pilot in each glider was not injured.

Sources:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=943SB&x=21&y=3
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120608X61902&key=1