This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 23-JUN-2012 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vernon Lewis Cox PA-18 |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N13VC |
| C/n / msn: | 0002 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Soldier Bar USFS Airport - 85U, Soldier Bar, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:During the weekend of the 2012 Annual Fly-in at Johnson Creek, Idaho, the aircraft, a Vernon Lewis Cox PA-18, N13VC, is reported to have been destroyed in a crash under unknown circumstances at Soldier Bar USFS Airport - 85U, Soldier Bar, Idaho.
The have been no reported injuries to the sole pilot onboard the aircraft.
Sources:
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/02_13VC.txt http://www.backcountrypilot.org/forum/viewtopic.php?p=137000&
http://wn.com/Landing_Soldier_Bar
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N13VC.html