ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146515
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:26-JUN-2012
Time:07:37 EDT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Tito C Nappi Lancair 235M
Operator:Private
Registration: N18TN
C/n / msn: 117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Near Chicago/Rockford International Airport - KRFD, Chicago/Rockford, -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:2IL9
Destination airport:KRFD
Narrative:
After reporting that the airplane was on fire, the pilot of a single-engine plane, a Tito C Nappi Lancair 235M, N18TN, was killed when the plane he was flying crashed while on approach to the Chicago/Rockford International Airport - KFRD, Chicago/Rockford, Illinois.

The small plane crashed about five to eight miles from the airport, in rural Monroe Center Tuesday morning 26 June 2012, according to an FAA spokesperson. Monroe Center is about 10 miles south of Rockford.

Sources:
http://www.myfoxchicago.com/story/18881674/small-plane-reportedly-crashes-near-rockford
http://www.rrstar.com/news/x1081601623/Pilot-dies-in-plane-crash-near-Rockford-airport?photo=1

http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120627X04941&key=1