Accident Embraer EMB-720D Minuano PT-WBJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146519

Date:Friday 22 June 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-720D Minuano
Owner/operator:
Registration: PT-WBJ
MSN: 720235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Canarana Airport - SWEK, Canarana, Mato Grosso -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:SJXC
Destination airport:SWEK
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While on approach to Canarana Airport - SWEK, Canarana, Mato Crosso, the aircraft an Embraer EMB-720D Minuano, PT-WBJ, operated by an air taxi company located in Canarana, encountered wind gusts and subsequently impacted terrain near the runway.
The aircraft sustained substantial damage and the 3 passengers onboard were not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2012/06/aviao-com-3-passageiros-faz-pouso.html
http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pt.htm