ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146522
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:24-JUN-2012
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Glaser-Dirks DG-500MB
Operator:Private
Registration: N505JL
C/n / msn: 5E-187B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Near Richland Airport - KRLD, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KRLD
Destination airport:KRLD
Narrative:
The glider hit the embankment of the railroad track just short of the runway of Richland Airport - KRLD, WA. The motorized twin-seated glider suffered substantial damages.

The pilot, who was sole onboard walked away with minor injuries.

Sources:
http://www.thenewstribune.com/2012/06/24/2192980/pilot-walks-away-from-glider-crash.html

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N505JL.html