This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 26-JUN-2012 |
| Time: | Morning |
| Type: |  Piper PA-34-200 Seneca |
| Operator: | U S Aviation Academy |
| Registration: | N41711 |
| C/n / msn: | 34-7450148 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | North Texas Regional Airport/Perrin Field - KGYI, Sherman/Denison, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | KGYI |
Narrative:On a training flight, the aircraft, a PA-34-200 Seneca, N41711, landed gear-up at North Texas Regional Airport/Perrin Field - KGYI, Sherman/Denison, Texas, sustaining unknown damage.
The two passengers onboard the aircraft were not injured.
Sources:
http://www.kten.com/story/18887077/rough-landing-for-flight-student-at-north-texas-regional-airport http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/09_41711.txt
http://www.usaviationacademy.com/our-aircraft-fleet.php
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N41711.html