ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146534
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:27-JUN-2012
Time:06:45 LT
Type:Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Operator:Vincent Flying Service Inc
Registration: N8362K
C/n / msn: 662B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Vermilion Parish, near highway 700 in Kaplan, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The crop duster, a Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat, N8362K, crashed into a crawfish pond in Vermilion Parish Wednesday morning 27 June 2012. It happened near highway 700 in Kaplan, Louisiana.

Eyewitnesses say the pilot is safe.

Sources:
http://www.klfy.com/story/18892330/vermilion-parish-plane-crash?clienttype=printable
http://www.kaplantoday.com/view/full_story/19123857/article-Crop-duster-pilot-makes-emergency-landing-north-of-Kaplan?instance=home_news_lead
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8362K&x=0&y=0