ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146537
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:27-JUN-2012
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-34-200 Seneca
Operator:G-BBPX Flying Group
Registration: G-BBPX
C/n / msn: 34-7250262
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:St. Mary’s airport (ISC/EGHE) on the Isles of Scilly -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:ISC/EGHE
Narrative:
A Piper PA-34-200 Seneca overran the runway at St. Mary’s airport - EGHE, on the Isles of Scilly on Wednesday 27 June 2012, coming to a stop in a field above Old Town.

Four people were on board, and all managed to exit the plane safely.

Sources:
http://www.itv.com/news/westcountry/update/2012-06-27/four-people-on-board-plane-that-crashed-on-scilly-isles/
http://www.thisiscornwall.co.uk/Light-aircraft-crashes-Isles-Scilly/story-16456677-detail/story.html
http://cdn-www.airliners.net/aviation-photos/photos/5/7/6/1281675.jpg (photo)

PIPER PA-34-200 SENECA G-BBPX