This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 27-JUN-2012 |
| Time: | 11:35 LT |
| Type: | Gulfstream American AA-1C Lynx |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9675U |
| C/n / msn: | AA1C-0097 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Brandywine Airport - KOQN, West Chester, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | KOQN |
Narrative:A small plane, a Gulfstream American AA-1C Lynx, collided with at least two other planes Wednesday morning 27 June 2012 at Brandywine Airport - KOQN, in West Chester, Pennsylvania, north of West Goshen. The sole pilot onboard the Grumman aircraft received minor injuries.
Emergency crews were notified at 11:35 LT of the incident in which at least three planes, one a Piper PA-28-161 Warrior, N8248Z, sustained substantial damage.
Sources:
http://www.delcotimes.com/articles/2012/06/27/news/doc4feb59d1b6014694569358.txt http://www.nbcphiladelphia.com/news/local/Pilot-Injured-in-Plane-Crash-at-Airport--160570535.html
http://www.dailylocal.com/article/20120627/NEWS01/120629554/-1/NEWS/update-crosswinds-likely-caused-brandywine-plane-crash
http://abclocal.go.com/wpvi/story?section=news/local&id=8716101&rss=rss-wpvi-article-8716101
http://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/large/651/651312.jpg (photo)