ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146540
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:27-JUN-2012
Time:11:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior
Operator:General Aviation Express Inc
Registration: N8248Z
C/n / msn: 28-8116006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Brandywine Airport - KOQN, West Chester, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A small plane, a Grumman AA-1C Lynx, collided with at least two other planes Wednesday morning 27 June 2012 at Brandywine Airport - KOQN, in West Chester, Pennsylvania, north of West Goshen. The sole pilot onboard the Grumman aircraft was received minor injuries.

Emergency crews were notified at 11:35 a.m. of the incident in which at least three planes, one a Piper PA-28-161 Warrior, N8248Z, sustained substantial damage.

Sources:
http://www.nbcphiladelphia.com/news/local/Pilot-Injured-in-Plane-Crash-at-Airport--160570535.html
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8248Z&x=0&y=0

http://flightaware.com/photos/view/1044343-7fd90d819ab3984f8d9c0ba0df12f5ad53475a69/airport/KOQN/sort/votes/page/1