ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146541
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:27-JUN-2012
Time:16:07 PDT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Kitfox IV (Mfr. Gerald F. Rehn)
Operator:Private
Registration: N645GR
C/n / msn: 1700
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Pearson Field Airport - KVUO, Vancouver, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:
Departure airport:KVUO
Destination airport:KVUO
Narrative:
While attempting a return to the departure airport, Pearson Field Airport - KVUO, Vancouver, Washington, after experiencing apparent engine problems on takeoff, the aircraft, a Rehn Kitfox IV, N645GR, impacted terrain adjacent to the runway, sustaining substantial damage.
The passenger succumbed to injuries at the scene and the pilot was hospitalized with life-threatening injuries.

Sources:
http://www.katu.com/news/local/Vancouver-plane-crash-Pearson-Field-160608025.html
http://www.kgw.com/news/Small-plane-crashes-at-Pearson-Field-in-Vancouver-160605305.html
http://www.columbian.com/news/2012/jun/27/small-plane-accident-reported-pearson-field/
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=645GR
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120628X15555&key=1