ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146547
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:28-JUN-2012
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Sukhoi Su-27UB ("Flanker-C")
Operator:2nd Air Group, 7000th Airbase, Russian Air Force
Registration: 54
C/n / msn: 09-10/15098
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:nr Besovets, Prionezhsky district, Karelia Republic -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:PES/ULPB, Petrozavodsk Airport
Destination airport:PES/ULPB, Petrozavodsk Airport
Narrative:
A Russian Air Force Sukhoi Su-27UB fighter jet crashed while on a routine weather check flight. Both crew members, Col. E. Oleynik and Major general K. Botashov, ejected.

Sources:
http://en.rian.ru/mlitary_news/20120628/174283286.html
http://www.forumavia.ru/forum/7/2/5410541269491681790441340863872_1.shtml
http://forums.airforce.ru/matchast/3582-su-27-istoriya-serii-63/#post90868

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bJScQ3MaFFU&feature=player_embedded