Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX MM639,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146549

Date:Saturday 7 October 1944
Time:21:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX
Owner/operator:157 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM639
MSN: RS-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swannington, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Swannington
Narrative:
Mosquito MM639: Took off at 18:25 hrs for intruder mission over Germany. 07/10/1944
Turned back with port engine failure 20 miles west of Heligoland. Overshot runway during single-engined landing and Undercarriage collapsed on the runway in RAF Swannington at 21:10 hrs.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1323194) John Arthur LEIGH (pilot) RAFVR - Ok.
F/Sgt (1621055) Leonard Reginald Johnstone LUCAS (nav.) RAFVR - Ok.

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.swannington-norfolk.co.uk/index.
3.ORB 157 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 December 1944 TA446 157 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Hartford Bridge, Hampshire, England non
2 January 1945 TA446 157 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England non
16 January 1945 TA446 157 Sqn RAF 0 Fritzlar, Schwalm-Eder district, Northern Hessen. min
17 January 1945 TA446 157 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Shipdham /AAF Sta.115, Norfolk, England. w/o
Gear-up landing