This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 28-JUN-2012 |
| Time: | 09:20 LT |
| Type: |  Piper PA-23-150 Apache D |
| Operator: | NE Ohio Flyers LLC |
| Registration: | N3170P |
| C/n / msn: | 23-1105 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Near Balctic, Clark Township, about 30 miles southwest of Canton, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | KCAK |
| Destination airport: | KCRW |
Narrative:A Piper PA-23-150 Apache D, N3170P, crash landed in a field near Balctic, Clark Township, about 30 miles southwest of Canton, Ohio. The pilot reported (when he was about 8 miles away from the crash side) he had to shut down one engine and the other one also had problems, but he was able to clear a few trees before the crash landing in the field.
Both occupants were airlifted to hospital in serious condition but appear not to be life-threatening
Sources:
http://www.cleveland.com/newsflash/index.ssf/story/2-wva-men-hurt-in-small-plane/d1d33c80c1f74e73b13cd337cee03839 http://www.newsnet5.com/dpp/news/local_news/oh_holmes/small-plane-crashes-in-holmes-county
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/05_3170P.txt
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Piper-PA-23-...-Apache/1363570/L/&sid=228d359e5e2d71ae4c6ec77131e91981