ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146569
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:28-JUN-2012
Time:15:00 PDT
Type:Aviat A-1C-180 Husky
Operator:Steelhead Aviation Inc
Registration: N63WY
C/n / msn: 3133
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Moose Creek USFS Airport - 1U1, Moose Creek Ranger Station, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:1U1
Destination airport:KCOE
Narrative:
During takeoff from Moose Creek USFS Airport - 1U1, Moose Creek Ranger Station, Idaho, a gust of wind caught the plane, an Aviat A-1C-180 Husky, N63WY, causing it to flip over and impact terrain. The aircraft was destroyed by the impact and post-impact fire.
One person, the pilot, was killed, the passenger received minor injuries.

Sources:
http://thecurrentnews.net/coeur-dalene-resident-killed-in-plane-crash-at-moose-creek-airstrip/
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/02_63WY.txt
http://www.khq.com/story/18919876/pilot-dies-in-plane-crash-in-nez-perceclearwater-passenger-survives
http://www.kboi2.com/news/local/Idaho-pilot-dies-in-central-Idaho-plane-crash-160895115.html
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120629X30512&key=1

http://www.alpineaviation.net/Husky_A1C_180hp_n63wy.html