ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146574
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:30-JUN-2012
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-28R-201T Turbo Arrow III
Operator:Schuybroek Aviation Inc.
Registration: N717ND
C/n / msn: 28R-7703348
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:Groningen Airport Eelde - EHGG -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDCG
Destination airport:EHHV, diverted to EHGG
Narrative:
A Piper PA-28R-201T Turbo Arrow III made a belly landing at Groningen Airport Eelde - EHGG. Probably after an electrical system failure. The pilot, enroute from Rügen Airport ( also known as Güttin Airfield) - EDCG, Germany to Hilversum Airfield - EHHV, The Netherlands, reported EHGG TWR technical problems and that he was forced to divert to EHGG. Then the ATC contact was lost (also ATC calls at 121.500 were not responded and no transponder signal wasn't received anymore).
Luckily the pilot was able to reach the airport after emergency services were alerted but landed wheels up and came to rest on its belly.

Both occupants survived and one of them was intended to leave by ambulance for precautionary reasons. Airport was closed and re-opened around 13:40 LT. The aircraft damage looks like relative minor.

Sources:
http://www.nu.nl/binnenland/2848304/vliegtuigje-maakt-buiklanding-eelde.html
http://rtvnoord.nl/artikel/artikel.asp?p=111336
http://www.telegraaf.nl/binnenland/12464308/__Vliegtuig_maakt_buiklanding_in_Eelde__.html
(sorry, all in Dutch language)

http://www.abpic.co.uk/images/images/1327574F.jpg (photo)