ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146576
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:29-JUN-2012
Time:~11:10 CDT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna T210N Turbo Centurion II
Operator:All Florida Aviation Inc.
Registration: N5130A
C/n / msn: 21063280
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:Summerland Key Cove Airport - FD51, Summerland Key, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KLNA
Destination airport:FD51
Narrative:
A Cessna T210N Turbo Centurion II landed at Summerland Key Cove Airport - FD51, Summerland Key, Florida, but skidded to a stop on its belly after the pilot forgot to select his retracted landing gear in down position when approaching the airport. Optical damage looks minor. ( a shock loaded engine is another $tory ....)

The pilot and the other two people on the plane were luckily not hurt.

Sources:
http://www.local10.com/news/Plane-makes-belly-landing-in-Keys/-/1717324/15351542/-/9i9vi6/-/index.html
http://flightaware.com/live/flight/N5130A/history/20120629/1508Z/KLNA/FD51