This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 30-JUN-2012 |
| Time: | ~09:30 LT |
| Type: | Lockwood AirCam (built by R. D. Steward) |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | XB-CAM |
| C/n / msn: | AC-112 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Near La Huasteca park, Sant Catarina, NL -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Lockwood 912S AirCam amateur kit-built ultralight (a 2x 100hp Rotax 912S version, built by Ralph D. Steward and was regd. in the USA as N428RS before it was sold to Mexico) crashed when caught in some power lines near La Huasteca park, Santa Catarina, Nuevo León. The exact crash location was between kilometer marker 3 and 4 of the highway towards the park
On board was the Mexican businessman Pablo Gonzalez Sada.
The pilot and a Mexican business man were killed.
Sources:
http://www.vanguardia.com.mx/muereelempresariopablogonzalezsadaenavionetazoenlahuasteca-1322001.html http://www.eluniversal.com.mx/notas/856561.html
http://www.milenio.com/cdb/doc/noticias2011/faa0b4b5c38268916c75cbe73d5607e7?quicktabs_1=1