ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146586
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:30-JUN-2012
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Stinson 108-3
Operator:Private
Registration: N773C
C/n / msn: 108-3773
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Field near Bruce Meadows Airport - U63, Stanley, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:U63
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Authorities say a small plane carrying four people has crashed and two of the occupants were taken to the hospital. During takeoff from Bruce Meadows Airport - U63, Stanley, Idaho, the aircraft, a Stinson 108-3, N773C, impacted trees then terrain, coming to rest inverted. The aircraft sustained unknown damage and the pilot received serious injuries. One passenger received minor injuries and two passengers were not injured.

Sources:
http://www.nola.com/newsflash/index.ssf/story/small-plane-crashes-in-idaho-2-hospitalized/8136c68f20f34091a65cf19b909a4628
http://www.idahostatesman.com/2012/07/02/2176478/38-year-old-boise-pilot-listed.html

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N773C.html