ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146589
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:30-JUN-2012
Time:12:07 PDT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Aérospatiale AS350B Astar
Operator:Chopper II LLC
Registration: N729DP
C/n / msn: 2338
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Verde River, 8.6 miles SSE of Camp Verde, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KSDL
Destination airport:KSDL
Narrative:
A private helicopter, a Aérospatiale AS 350B Astar, N729DP, that crashed into the Verde River southeast of Camp Verde, Arizona, has killed all four on board.
The helicopter struck a steel cable spanning the river approximately 40 to 50 feet above the water.

Sources:
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/01_729DP.txt
http://abcnews.go.com/US/wireStory/helicopter-crash-reported-remote-ariz-area-16691135
http://www.azcentral.com/news/articles/2012/07/01/20120701helicopter-crashes-near-camp-verde.html
http://www.abc15.com/dpp/news/region_northern_az/other/faa-helicopter-wreckage-found-in-yavapai-county
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120701X53951&key=1

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/765698.html