This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 02-JUL-2012 |
| Time: | 15:15 PM |
| Type: |  Cessna 172 Skyhawk |
| Operator: | Aero Flyer Institute |
| Registration: | PK-HAL |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Sukadana village, Ciawigebang Sub District, Kuningan District, W. Java -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Cirebon Penggung Airport - CBN/WICD |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Cessna 172 Skyhawk crashed in Sukadana village, Ciawigebang Sub District, Kuningan District, West Java during a training flight after ATC contact was lost around 15:15 LT.
The wreckage was discovered by security officers at 17:50 LT.
The instructor was killed and both flight students suffered serious injuries.
Sources:
http://rimanews.com/read/20120703/68085/cessna-plane-crashes-killing-one http://www.thejakartaglobe.com/news/one-dead-in-cessna-airplane-crash-in-west-java/528151
http://sindikasi.net/warta/tabrak-kabel-listrik-cessna-jatuh