ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146595
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:02-JUL-2012
Time:
Type:PZL-Swidnik W-3AM Sokól
Operator:Brigadas de Refuerzo de Incendios Forestales (BRIF)
Registration: EC-JUN
C/n / msn: 370804
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Yátova, not far from Valencia, near the Forata reservoir -   Spain
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Daroca, Zaragoza
Destination airport:Daroca, Zaragoza
Narrative:
Two fire-fighting helicopters crashed on Monday 2 July 2012 whilst assisting in tackling the forest fire at Cortes de Pallás, resulting in the death of one of the pilots.
The helicopters involved were a Sokol PZL W-3A (EC-JUN) and a Bell 412 (EC-KSJ).

The specialist aircraft belonged to the Brigadas de Refuerzo de Incendios Forestales (BRIF), were based in the Zaragoza town of Daroca and the incidents occurred in the town of Yátova, not far from Valencia, near the Forata reservoir.

Sources:
http://www.theleader.info/article/35002/spain/national/pilot-killed-tacking-forest-fire/
http://www.fomento.gob.es/MFOM/LANG_CASTELLANO/ORGANOS_COLEGIADOS/CIAIAC/RECIENTES1.htm

http://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled-(Hispanica-de/PZL-Swidnik-W-3AM-Sokol/1180670/&sid=25878067989224a7e70881f260006244 (picture of the helicopter)
http://www.altair.com.pl/start-8231