This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 02-JUL-2012 |
| Time: | 14:03 LT |
| Type: | Dassault Rafale M |
| Operator: | Marine Nationale (French Navy) |
| Registration: | 24 |
| C/n / msn: | 24 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Into sea off the Spanish coast, about 70nm southeast of Alicante -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | FS Charles de Gaulle |
| Destination airport: | FS Charles de Gaulle |
Narrative:Marine Nationale (French Navy) Dassault Rafale M of 12F crashed into sea off the Spanish coast, about 70nm southeast of Alicante, during during a a simulated dog fight with an F/A-18 Hornet of USS Eisenhower.
The pilot ejected safely and came down in sea where he was rescued by a U.S. helicopter and airlifted to the French-carrier FS Charles de Gaulle.
Sources:
http://lemamouth.blogspot.be/2012/07/un-rafale-marine-secrase-en-mer.html http://maltaspotting.blogspot.nl/2012/07/french-navy-rafale-crashes-into-sea-off.html
http://portail-aviation.blogspot.fr/2012/07/marine-nationale-perte-dun-rafale.html?spref=fb
http://cdn-www.airliners.net/aviation-photos/photos/1/4/9/1758941.jpg (photo)