This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 30-JUN-2012 |
| Time: | 20:30 LT |
| Type: |  Cessna 172M Skyhawk |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N73182 |
| C/n / msn: | 17267309 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Private airstrip 6 miles northwest of Griswold, IA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Private airstrip, Griswold, IA |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:During takeoff from a private airstrip six miles northwest of Griswold, Iowa, the aircraft, a Cessna 172M Skyhawk, N73182, experienced a stall and subsequently impacted terrain in a nose low attitude, coming to rest inverted.
The aircraft sustained substantial damage and the two passengers onboard received serious injuries.
Sources:
http://www.kjan.com/index.php/2012/07/pilot-error-may-have-caused-crash-northwest-of-griswold-friday-evening/?utm_source=rss&utm_medium=rss&utm_campaign=pilot-error-may-have-caused-crash-northwest-of-griswold-friday-evening http://ks957online.com/news/latest-newscast/e7897b6ac10136fdee2b89993f582630
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/09_73182.txt
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N73182.html