This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 03-JUL-2012 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | PT-OFH |
| C/n / msn: | 31T-7920034 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Olancho province -
Honduras
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A small plane carrying 600 kg of cocaine crashed in Honduras Tuesday 3 July 2012, police said.
The pilot was killed and his copilot was injured when the aircraft crashed in Olancho province.
The plane bearing a Colombian flag was being pursued at the time by officers from Honduran Special Investigations Direction and the US Drug Enforcement Agency.
Sources:
http://www.bernama.com/bernama/v6/newsworld.php?id=677861 http://www.inewsone.com/2012/07/04/drug-laden-plane-crashes-in-honduras/139651
http://www.eltiempo.com/justicia/ARTICULO-WEB-NEW_NOTA_INTERIOR-12003962.html