ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146611
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:15-JUN-2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-28-181 Archer III
Operator:Blue Skies Flying Service Inc
Registration: N721SM
C/n / msn: 2843337
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Sheboygan County Memorial Airport - KSBM, Sheboygan, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:KSBM
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During takeoff from Sheboygan County Memorial Airport - KSBM, Sheboygan, Wisconsin, the aircraft, a Piper PA-28-181 Archer III, N721SM, experienced a loss of directional control and departed the runway, coming to rest in a ditch, partially submerged in water.
The aircraft sustained substantial damage and the four passengers onboard were not injured.

Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120619X93003&key=1

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N721SM.html