ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146615
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:03-JUL-2012
Time:
Type:home built ultralight
Operator:Private
Registration: unreg.
C/n / msn: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:nr Enschede -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A home built ultralight plane crashed after the engine caught fire.
The unregistered ultralight, without a certificate of airworthiness, had been constructed from a deltawing, metal tubes with an engine taped to the tubing.

Sources:
http://www.telegraaf.nl/binnenland/12491151/__Man_crasht_in_knutselvliegtuigje__.html