ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146617
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:04-JUL-2012
Time:17:43 LT
Type:Ultralight
Operator:
Registration: D-M... ?
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Near Dingolfing Airfield - EDPD, Bayern -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDPD
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An ultralight crashed into a field shortly after take-off from Dingolfing Airfield - EDPD and burst into flames.

A man (24) and a woman (47) were killed in the accident.

Sources:
http://www.reportnet24.de/top-nachrichten/zwei-tote-bei-flugzeugabsturz-in-dingolfing-lkr-dingolfing-landau/
http://www.pnp.de/region_und_lokal/landkreis_dingolfing_landau/459659_Flugzeugabsturz-bei-Dingolfing-vermutlich-zwei-Menschen-tot.html
http://www.charivari.com/aktuell/meldungen/article/flugzeugabsturz-bei-dingolfing-in-niederbayern.html