ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146618
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:04-JUL-2012
Time:06:00 p.m.
Type:Diamond DA42 NG MPP Guardian
Operator:Ukraine Border Service
Registration:
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Zakarpattia region -   Ukraine
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Three people were killed after a border service aircraft crashed in Ukraine on Wednesday 4 July 2012.

The plane got into trouble an hour after take-off when it was struck with engine problems and failed to land safely

Sources:
http://ua-reporter.com/novosti/119031
http://en.rian.ru/world/20120705/174411572.html
http://news.xinhuanet.com/english/world/2012-07/05/c_131697628.htm