This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 05-JUL-2012 |
| Time: | 13:24 PDT |
| Type: | TL Ultralight SRO StingSport |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N177N |
| C/n / msn: | TLUSA 153 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Citrus orchard in Ventura County, east of Piru, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Pacoima-Whiteman Airport, CA (WHP/KWHP) |
| Destination airport: | WHP/KWHP |
Narrative:The aircraft, a TL Ultralight SRO Stingsport, impacted terrain in a spin at a steep angle of descent into a citrus orchard in Ventura County, east of Piru, California. The aircraft was destroyed and both the Certified Flight Instructor (CFI) and the commercial pilot receiving instruction were fatally injured.
Sources:
http://latimesblogs.latimes.com/lanow/2012/07/two-dead-plane-crash-ventura-county.html http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/01_N177N.txt
http://www.vcstar.com/news/2012/jul/06/authorities-release-names-victims-plane-crash-near/
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=177N&x=0&y=0
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120705X85000&key=1
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/393958.html