ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146625
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:09-JUN-2012
Time:
Type:Birchler Eagle 540
Operator:Private
Registration: N34BJ
C/n / msn: BJ-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Kokomo Municipal Airport - KOKK, Kokomo, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:KOKK
Destination airport:KOKK
Narrative:
During climg after takeoff from Kokomo Municipal Airport - KOKK, Kokomo, Indiana, for an aerobatic demonstration, the aircraft, a Birchler Eagle 540, N34BJ, struck trees and subsequently returned to the departure airport for a landing without further incident.
The aircraft sustained substantial damage and there were no reports of injuries to the sole pilot onboard.

Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120612X52521&key=1

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N34BJ.html