This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 04-JUL-2012 |
| Time: | 10:00 pm LT |
| Type: | Vimana R-12 |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | PU-IRZ |
| C/n / msn: | SSB-01 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Fazenda Dracena, Nova Ubiratã-MT -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fazenda Dracena, Nova Ubiratã-MT |
| Destination airport: | SDDR, Dracena-SP |
Narrative:The advanced ultralight crashed shortly after takeoff from Dracena Farm in New Ubirtã-Mato Grosso. The crash happened at approximately 400 meters from the runway Dracena Farm, which was owned by two occupants in the rural municipality of Nova Ubiratã. The two occupants died at the crash site.
Sources:
http://mtnoticias.net/site/noticia/24167 http://g1.globo.com/mato-grosso/noticia/2012/07/aviao-caiu-e-pegou-fogo-400-metros-apos-decolagem-em-mt-diz-pericia.html
http://www.ifronteira.com/noticia-regiao-37984
http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2012/07/aviao-caiu-e-pegou-fogo-400-metros-apos.html
http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2012/07/veja-fotos-do-aviao-que-caiu-no-norte.html