ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146641
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:30-JUN-2012
Time:Morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna T210L Centurion
Operator:Private
Registration: PR-SMH
C/n / msn: 21060055
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:30 km from Prata, MG -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Paraguay
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Cessna T210L Centurion, crashed on landing after experiencing possible fuel exhaustion.
The airplane carried 200 kilograms of cocaine base paste, a rifle, pistol and ammunition.
Both passengers onboard the aircraft were fatally injured.

Sources:
http://www.gazetadotriangulo.com.br/novo/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=20203:aeronave-cai-em-prata-com-200-quilos-de-pasta-base&catid=17:pola&Itemid=158
http://www.em.com.br/app/noticia/gerais/2012/07/01/interna_gerais,303632/duas-pessoas-morrem-em-queda-de-aviao-carregado-com-200-kg-de-drogas.shtml
http://forum.contatoradar.com.br/index.php/topic/89964-duas-pessoas-morrem-em-queda-de-aviao-carregado-com-200-kg-de-drogas/

http://www.myaviation.net/search/photo_search.php?id=02152800&size=medium

PR-SMH