This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 05-JUL-2012 |
| Time: | 16:00 CDT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28RT-201 Arrow |
| Operator: | Jlinn Aviation Inc |
| Registration: | N8308Y |
| C/n / msn: | 28R-8118039 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Mesquite Metro Airport - KHQZ, Mesquite, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | KHQZ |
| Destination airport: | KHQZ |
Narrative:The aircraft, a Piper PA-28RT-201 Arrow, N8308Y, experienced a right landing gear collapse upon landing at Mesquite Metro Airport - KHQZ, Mesquite, Texas.
The aircraft sustained substantial damage and no injuries were reported.
Sources:
http://today.msnbc.msn.com/id/48086845/ns/local_news-dallas_fort_worth_tx/t/plane-makes-emergency-landing-mesquite/#.T_eX6ZG8iLk http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/05_8308Y.txt
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120709X74944&key=1
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N8308Y.html