This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 07-JUL-2012 |
| Time: | 3.25pm |
| Type: |  Bell 206 Long Ranger |
| Operator: | Hevi Lift (PNG) Ltd |
| Registration: | P2- |
| C/n / msn: | n/a |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Near Interoil Drilling Rig -
Papua New Guinea
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Inter Oil Drilling Rig |
| Destination airport: | Hou Creek (Near Mount Hagen) |
Narrative:Pilot issued a Mayday shortly after departure. All occupants are employees of Hevilift Ltd. Weather reported as low cloud and poor visibilty in the area. Search underway, no reports of ELB activation.
The bodies of two Australians and a New Zealander have been found in Papua New Guinea (PNG) after their helicopter crashed in the country a week ago, the Australian Associated Press (AAP) reported on Friday 13 July 2012.
Sources:
yahoo.co.nz
http://www.shanghaidaily.com/article/article_xinhua.asp?id=82929