ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146644
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 05-JUL-2012 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Diamond DA42 MPP |
| Operator: | PICOMSS |
| Registration: | 5N-BKS |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Benin Airport - DNBE -
Nigeria
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | DNBE |
Narrative:Gear up landing.
The airplane flew a mission for the Presidential Implementation Committee on Maritime Safety and Security.
Nobody was injured.
Sources:
http://nigerianaviation.wordpress.com/2012/07/05/da42-mpp-makes-belly-landing-at-benin-airport