Accident SZD-51-1 Junior D-1480,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146651

Date:Saturday 7 July 2012
Time:20:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-51-1 Junior
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-1480
MSN: B-2137
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Waldeck (near Kassel) (Hessen) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Waldeck-Frankenberg
Destination airport:Waldeck-Frankenberg
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A SZD-51 Junior glider (D-1480) crashed after colliding with a gyrocopter (D-MOIX) in mid-air.
The pilot of the glider was severely injured. The pilot of the gyrocopter made an emergency landing and escaped unhurt. The gyrocopter was departing Waldeck-Frankenberg at the time of the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU 3X079-12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://nh24.de/unfaelle/57810-waldeck-segelflugzeug-und-gyrokopter-kollidieren-flugschueler-schwer-verletzt
http://www.presseportal.de/polizeipresse/pm/44143/2285067/pol-ks-waldeck-kleinflugzeug-abgestuerzt
http://www.presseportal.de/polizeipresse/pm/44143/2285072/pol-ks-waldeck-zusammenstoss-zwischen-leichthubschrauber-und-segelflieger-folgemeldung-zur