This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 08-JUL-2012 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aerostar RSX-8 |
| Operator: | Blue Sky Balloons Inc |
| Registration: | N51483 |
| C/n / msn: | RSX8-3118 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | None |
| Location: | Foot of Main St., Ploughkeepsie, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Marist College |
| Destination airport: | Main St., Ploughkeepsie |
Narrative:The hot air balloon was taking part in the annual three-day Dutchess County Balloon Festival. Upon landing in a park at the foot of Main Street in Ploughkeepsie, New York, a gust of wind blew the balloon, an Aerostar RSX-8, named "Seagull", into powerlines. The aircraft was not damaged and the pilot and two passengers were uninjured in the incident.
Sources:
http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-2170413/Up--flop-Hot-air-balloon-deflates-getting-caught-power-lines-landing.html http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=51483&x=8&y=13
http://www.kissesoffire.com/BillHughes.html