ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146658
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:06-JUL-2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Canadair CL-600-2B19 Regional Jet CRJ-200ER
Operator:US Airways
Registration: N420AW
C/n / msn: 7640
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 35
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: None
Location:Washington-Ronald Reagan National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Washington-Ronald Reagan National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA)
Destination airport:Charleston International Airport, SC (CHS/KCHS)
Narrative:
The CRJ-200ER sank about 4 inches in softened pavement at the gate at Washington-Ronald Reagan National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA).
Temperatures were reaching 100 degrees Fahrenheit.
The airplane could not be towed by the regular push back truck. The passengers had to disembark and a bigger push back truck finally moved the airplane.
There was no damage and no injuries.

Sources:
http://www.washingtonpost.com/local/crime/plane-gets-stuck-at-reagan-national/2012/07/08/gJQAZgG9UW_story.html