Accident Polaris Motodeltaplan Unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146666

Date:Saturday 7 July 2012
Time:18:00
Type:Polaris Motodeltaplan
Owner/operator:private
Registration: Unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chisineu-Cris -   Romania
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAS
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A powered hang glider crashed 7/7/2012 after the engine stopped at few tens of meters above the ground. The 50 years old pilot died an hour after the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAS
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.mediafax.ro/social/arad-un-deltaplan-s-a-prabusit-langa-chisineu-cris-pilotul-este-in-stare-foarte-grava-9828563
2. https://www.thai-aviation.net/files/MACR/Romania/YR_Polaris_07Jul12.pdf
3. http://www.aviatiamagazin.com/featured/deltaplan-prabusit-la-arad-pilotul-in-stare-grava/
4. https://www.thai-aviation.net/files/YR_Register.pdf