ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146669
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:08-JUL-2012
Time:13:03 LT
Type:Bellanca 7GCAA Citabria
Operator:Private
Registration: N8733V
C/n / msn: 316-75
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Sand Pit and Church Camp Roads, Bedford, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KAAA
Destination airport:KSLO
Narrative:
While attempting a precautionary landing to Virgil I Grissom Municipal Airport - KBFR, Bedford, Indiana, the aircraft, a Bellanca 7GCAA Citabria, N9733V, experienced fuel exhaustion and force landed to a field about 2000 feet short of the runway, sustaining substantial damage.
The pilot was seriously injured and the passenger received minor injuries.

Sources:
http://www.wbiw.com/local/archives/2012/07/plane_crashes_pilot_and_passen.php
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/08_8733V.txt
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8733V