This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 09-JUL-2012 |
| Time: | 13:37 LT |
| Type: | De Havilland Dash 6-300 Twin Otter |
| Operator: | Trans Maldivian Airways |
| Registration: | 8Q-TMT |
| C/n / msn: | 454 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Conrad Maldivian Resort, Rangali Island -
Maldives
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Male |
| Destination airport: | Conrad Maldivian Resort |
Narrative:The aircraft, a Trans Maldivian Airways de Havilland Dash 6-300 Twin Otter, 8Q-TMT, experienced a float collapse after striking the dock at Conrad Maldivian Resort, Rangali Island, while on taxi and became partially submerged.
The aircraft sustained substantial damage and the 3 crew and 14 passengers escaped uninjured.
Sources:
http://avherald.com/h?article=45267b4e&opt=0 http://www.jacdec.de/news/news.htm
http://www.haveeru.com.mv/news/43281
http://www.abpic.co.uk/photo/1264838/